One Rep Max Calculator

Worked example result
1RM — Epley116.7 kg
1RM — Brzycki112.5 kg
1RM — average estimate114.6 kg

Lifting 100 kg for 5 reps gives an Epley estimate of 116.7 kg and a Brzycki estimate of 112.5 kg — an average 1RM of about 114.6 kg.

Epley: 1RM = w × (1 + reps/30) · Brzycki: 1RM = w × 36 / (37 − reps) · Powered by CalcHub — One Rep Max Calculator