Screen Size Calculator

Worked example result
Width23.53
Height13.24
Screen area311.5
Summary27 in diagonal (16:9) = 23.53254 × 13.237053 in

A 27-inch 16:9 monitor has a viewable area of about 23.53 × 13.24 inches (311.5 sq in) — before bezels.

Width = d × W/√(W²+H²); Height = d × H/√(W²+H²); Area = Width × Height · Powered by CalcHub — Screen Size Calculator