Screen Size Calculator

From diagonal and aspect ratio to screen width, height and area.

Quick answer

  • Formula: Width = d × W/√(W²+H²); Height = d × H/√(W²+H²); Area = Width × Height
  • Worked example — Width: 23.53 (full example below).

Screen Size Calculator

Worked example result
Width23.53
Height13.24
Screen area311.5
Summary27 in diagonal (16:9) = 23.53254 × 13.237053 in

A 27-inch 16:9 monitor has a viewable area of about 23.53 × 13.24 inches (311.5 sq in) — before bezels.

Screens are sold by one number — the diagonal — but the space a display actually takes up depends on its aspect ratio. This calculator splits a diagonal into width and height using Pythagoras: for a 16:9 panel, width = diagonal × 16/√337 and height = diagonal × 9/√337.

Compare like with like: a 27-inch 16:9 monitor is 59.8 × 33.6 cm, while an old 27-inch 4:3 screen would be much taller and squarer. Enter the diagonal in inches or centimetres and get width, height and area in the same unit.

The formula

Width = d × W/√(W²+H²); Height = d × H/√(W²+H²); Area = Width × Height

Worked example

A 27-inch 16:9 monitor has a viewable area of about 23.53 × 13.24 inches (311.5 sq in) — before bezels.

The example is pre-loaded in the result panel — press Calculate with your own numbers to replace it.

Frequently asked questions

How wide is a 55-inch TV?

A 55-inch 16:9 TV is about 47.94 inches wide and 26.96 inches tall (121.8 × 68.5 cm). Measure your stand or wall space against the width, not the diagonal.

Why do two 27-inch screens have different areas?

Because area depends on shape: for a fixed diagonal, a squarer screen (4:3) has more area than a wide one (21:9). A 27-inch 4:3 screen has about 13% more area than a 27-inch 16:9.

Does the diagonal include the bezel?

Screen size is the viewable panel diagonal; the physical product is a few centimetres larger with bezels and stand. Check the manufacturer's outer dimensions for fitting furniture.

Category: Unit Conversions calculators

Sources & methodology

This calculator applies the formula shown on this page exactly as written, using the standard definitions for its inputs. Results are computed from the values you enter — no data is stored — and are rounded only for display.

Content last reviewed by CalcHub Editorial.

Embed this calculator on your site

Free to use with attribution — paste the snippet below and the calculator appears on your page, with a link back to CalcHub.

<iframe src="https://calculator-site-57a.pages.dev/embed/screen-size-calculator" width="100%" height="640" style="border:1px solid #d9e2ea;border-radius:12px" loading="lazy" title="Screen Size Calculator — CalcHub"></iframe>

Open the embed version →